Scattered Frames: The Contenders – Part III
Hi everybody! Oscar week is here and I’m still trying to catch up with all the nominees in the major categories.
Seeing as I still haven’t watched Selma, American Sniper and The Judge, unless they add a few hours to the following days, I won’t be able to reach my goal.
Oh well, here are four short reviews about films I did manage to check out.
Foxcatcher: This film could’ve used quite a bit of trimming and maybe a cup of coffee or something because it is almost excruciatingly boring. Steve Carell and his fake nose are very good in a flashy role, while a very understated (and underused) Mark Ruffalo is also outstanding in the quieter one, but oh man, it’s like watching paint dry. By the time the thrilling finale arrives, it’s –of course– too little, too late. 2.5/5
Boyhood: Sure, it’s cool that they shot this over the course of 12 years but it’s disheartening to see that that was pretty much the only thing Boyhood had to offer. Like The Artist a few years ago, here’s a film that has garnered a shitload of awards based on a gimmick. This boring account of an unlikeable guy’s uneventful infancy and adolescence made me yearn for the Richard Linklater of the Before trilogy and made me question the point of living someone else’s awkward growth on screen when I already went through my own. Lost count of all the times I rolled my eyes at these assholes (except for Mason Sr., the only character I cared for and another fine performance by Ethan Hawke). The overrated (this year, at least) Patricia Arquette is okay at best, but doesn’t measure up to the film’s more intense moments. It will be very sad when this beats the energetic and memorable Whiplash and Birdman to the ‘Best Picture’ Oscar. 2/5
The Imitation Game: Benedict Cumberbatch and Keira Knightley are superb in another one of this year’s nominees to deal with obsession, only this time it’s of a less selfish kind and more of the saving-lots-of-people kind. This fascinating film based on Alan Turing and co. also features a great score and, while it doesn’t pay enough attention to a subplot regarding Turing’s punishment for the heinous crime of being gay, and is also a bit anticlimactic, it still packs quite the punch. 3.5/5
Wild: Despite it not being the most vibrant piece of filmmaking, I couldn’t find much fault within the oft-maligned Wild. Solid writing by Nick Hornby (adapting Cheryl Strayed’s memoir) and directing by Jean-Marc Vallée (last year’s underwhelming Dallas Buyers Club), paired with great performances by Reese Witherspoon and Laura Dern make this a surprise honorable mention in my (imaginary) list of favorite movies of 2014. 3.5/5
Shame you didn’t like Foxcatcher. I can see why you thought it was boring though. If it means anything, it had my undivided attention, simply because the DuPont family is local to me. I wasn’t yet born when the murder occurred (and I feel like an idiot because I’m blanking on the name of Mark Ruffalo’s character), but it was a huge deal where I live. Anyway, I guess it was just great to see Steve Freaking Carell tip his hat to an area I know so well.
Boyhood…jeez, you seem pretty angry at it! I’m glad you liked Ethan Hawke, at least. But wow, I guess that’s 3 hours of your life you’ll never get back. LOL. I beg to differ, but tomato tomahto, I guess.
Glad you liked The Imitation Game. I actually convinced my father (who rarely goes to movies) to watch it while I saw a debacle called The Loft. I was so glad he enjoyed it.
Wild is the only one here that I haven’t seen yet. Though my sister and my father also want to see it, so it’s at the top of my to-rent list.
Good reviews!
Sent from my iPhone
>
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh, that’s pretty cool! Maybe I would’ve enjoyed it more if I had that kind of personal connection to it. And Mark’s character is named Dave Schultz. Which was confusing because Channing played Mark Schultz.
I know, right? I do sound angry. It’s just…I find it so overrated. And it’s sooo long!
Yeah, I wasn’t super excited about Imitation Game but it was a nice surprise. Really enjoyed it.
Hope you see Wild soon.
And thanks!
LikeLiked by 1 person
You’re welcome! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I love that you didn’t like Boyhood! I’m so tired of the constant #1 placements and praise for that one. I haven’t seen the other three, yet, but I will eventually. I’m interested in Foxcatcher, mainly for the three performances, which I’ve heard were exceptional.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hope you see them soon! And I’m so sick of Boyhood! Haha
LikeLike
I thought Foxcatcher’s pay off was just about worth it but I agree that it was looooooong!
As you know, I loved Boyhood but I can’t totally see why it wasn’t for everyone.
Imitation Game is the big Oscar contender that I haven’t seen and I think it’s unlikely I will get to it before Sunday.
Oh and I also really liked Wild!
LikeLiked by 1 person
So long!
And I just can’t see why everyone adores it so much 😦
Oh, hope you catch with it eventually.
Yay. There’s more of us!
LikeLike
I haven’t seen Foxcatcher or The Imitation Game, but I agree with your views on Boyhood and Wild. I just don’t know why Boyhood is so highly regarded, aside from its 12-year filming thing and one or two great scenes, that’s about it. Sorry to see you didn’t like Dallas Buyers Club, I love that movie!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ugh, I know, right? Why does everyone love it so damn much!
And yeah, I couldn’t connect with DBC emotionally.
LikeLike
Pingback: Lock ‘em in: final predictions before the 87th Oscars! | Committed to Celluloid
Hello Fernando! I haven’t seen American Sniper, Whiplash and Boyhood, yet. Hmmm, I’m not sure I’m ever interested in Boyhood, it just doesn’t appeal to me. I’d give the same rating to Imitation Game but I didn’t like Wild at all, I found it so boring.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yeah, I remember. I quite enjoyed it, as you can see. Watched American Sniper, not the best but just OK. Boyhood is uber-boring. Whiplash rules!
LikeLike
Pingback: Oscartime is here! | Committed to Celluloid
Interesting thoughts here mate. I loved Foxcatcher and probably admired Boyhood more than I loved it. I’m glad Whiplash picked up a few awards, absolutely loved that!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes! My favorites of the year (Whiplash and Birdman) got a lot of love at the Oscars, so I’m glad.
LikeLike
I don’t really take much of an interet in the Oscars, but enjoyed reading these round-ups Fernando.
I agree with you on Boyhood. I was not a fan and I like the idea of the movie a lot more than the end product. Wild was fantastic and am not sure why it didn’t get more love. Both Witherspoon and Dern are bloody great. I also thought that the last 5 or so minutes of that film was one of the best endings I’ve seen in a long time.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Glad we agree on Boyhood and Wild. Overrated and underrated, respectively. Loved the performances and yes, loved the ending as well, especially the closing lines.
LikeLike