My Top 10 of 2013 (yes, in March)
I wish it didn’t have to be like this, but it’s become sort of a tradition, so if you look at it that way, it’s kinda cool that I’m presenting my top films of 2013 when a quarter of the “new” year has come and gone.
Why March? Atli from The Cinematic Katzenjammer posted his list about two weeks ago and explains why here. He may be in Iceland while I am in Mexico, but our issues regarding film releases and year-end lists are the same. He put it so well, so I’m going to quote him:
Yes, it’s been a while since 2013 ended but if the Oscars can wait until March I sure can too! Mostly though this list is late coming because I live in Iceland and thus didn’t have the opportunity to see a lot of last years best titles until this year. And there’s still a bunch I’ve yet to see. But you can’t wait forever so here goes my list! Some have proclaimed that 2013 was a great year of the cinema, but I can’t agree with that. In my opinion 2013 was just an average year with not really a single film I would call a flat-out masterpiece though a few came very close.
I also choose to publish my year-end list in March because it ties in with the Oscars, which pretty much signify the end of the movie year and the beginning of a new one. However, this month I’ve barely had time to watch as many movies as I’d like to, let alone write about them, mainly because of work and my new hobby, theater, of which I’ve been enjoying a lot lately, thanks to a “School for Spectators” program I was selected for. I couldn’t put it off any longer, though, since we’re a couple hours away from April! Now that would’ve been embarrassing!
So, without further ado, here are my Top 10 films of 2013, in alphabetical order (titles link to the review)!
12 Years a Slave
About Time
August: Osage County
Blue Jasmine
Gravity
Inside Llewyn Davis
Iron Man 3
Jagten
Prisoners
Saving Mr. Banks
Rounding out the Top 20: Blackfish, The Bling Ring, Man of Steel, Now You See Me, Philomena, The Place Beyond the Pines, Rush, The Secret Life of Walter Mitty, Star Trek: Into Darkness, The Wolf of Wall Street
Best of the rest: Before Midnight, The Conjuring, Elysium, Enough Said, Evil Dead, The Great Gatsby, The Heat, The Hunger Games: Catching Fire, Los Amantes Pasajeros, Mud, Nebraska, Oz The Great and Powerful, Short Term 12, Side Effects, Trance, What Maisie Knew, World War Z
Worst: The Counselor, Don Jon, Gangster Squad
Don’t listen to what anyone says Fernando! You can post your top 10 in March if you want to :). You were just letting everything sink in!
Wow, Mud and Wolf didn’t make the list?! How dare you lol. I don’t see Her on there, did you see it?
Awesome list! Still need to see Prisoners!
LikeLike
Exactly, haha!
About Mud and Wolf, I liked those but not for the Top 10; they couldn’t go unmentioned, though.
Her just wasn’t my cup of tea. I was so bored!
Thanks. And yes, you do!
LikeLike
I like the unexpected. Nice to see August: Osage County, Blue Jasmine, The Hunt, Prisoners, and Saving Mr. Banks make your Top 10. And Don Jon was indeed dreck. Thank you!
LikeLike
Thanks, Mark. I couldn’t leave those out. Loved them! And glad we agree on Don Jon. A lot of people loved that one and I can’t understand why.
LikeLike
Some great stuff here mate, and I still need to see Blue Jasmine!
LikeLike
Thanks, Chris. Oh, that one’s a must see, mainly because of Blanchett’s performance.
LikeLike
Interesting choices here Fernando. High praise for Saving Mr. Banks. I really should get around to that. Great to see Llewyn Davis and The Hunt make the cut.
LikeLike
Thanks, Mark. Two of the finest films of ’13 right there. They’ve stuck with me.
LikeLike
Hey, there’s a lot of my faves from 2013 on here! Glad to see August: Osage County, I quite enjoyed it, at times reminds me of my own family, ahah.
I might give Inside Llewyn Davis another shot. To be honest I didn’t care for the story but I LOVE Oscar Isaac in it and the music, so it probably would make my top 20. You won’t see Wolf of Wall Street on my favorite list though.
LikeLike
Glad to hear that. August was one of my faves, so I HAD to include it! Totally understand not loving Llewyn Davis or Wolf, though.
LikeLike
At least I’m still willing to give Llewyn Davis another viewing, but Wolf, not so much.
LikeLike
Especially not if it’s 3 hours long!
LikeLike
Several of my favourites of 2013 are here, too. Lots of rather interesting picks here. And of course, I’m going to have to agree that “The Counselor” was pure trash. So much for high expectations…
LikeLike
Thanks, Jaime. Glad we agree on The Counselor. I hadn’t been so let down in a while.
LikeLike
Prisoners was so very good. I still need to see a few on this list, oopsy. I’ll catch up in a few years 😛
LikeLike
It’s all good :b
LikeLike
Pingback: Halfway thru 2014, the finest films of the year (so far) | Committed to Celluloid