My Top 5 Christmas films
During the holidays, Christmas movies can be just as important a tradition as matching ugly sweaters or a nice turkey dinner. As someone who loves films and Christmas with a passion, it’s always great when they meet. These are my favorite Christmas movies and the ones I make an effort to watch every year.
Love Actually (2003)
Directed by: Richard Curtis
Written by: Richard Curtis
Starring: Hugh Grant, Colin Firth, Emma Thompson, Laura Linney, Andrew Lincoln, Liam Neeson, Alan Rickman, Keira Knightley, Chiwetel Ejiofor, Bill Nighy, Martin Freeman, Martine McCutcheon, Thomas Brodie-Sangster, Rowan Atkinson
A star-studded cast if there ever was one; they go beautifully through all the highs and lows of the holiday season. Funny, sweet, warm and undeniably Christmassy, Love Actually is the most significant holiday movie of the 21st century.
Arthur Christmas (2011)
Directed by: Sarah Smith, Barry Cook
Written by: Peter Baynham, Sarah Smith
With the voices of: James McAvoy, Bill Nighy, Hugh Laurie, Jim Broadbent, Imelda Staunton, Ashley Jensen, Eva Longoria, Laura Linney
One of the newer entries in the list, Arthur Christmas is a very sweet and clever take on the business of being Santa, with extraordinary voice work.
The Holiday (2006)
Directed by: Nancy Meyers
Written by: Nancy Meyers
Starring: Kate Winslet, Jude Law, Jack Black, Cameron Diaz, Eli Wallach, Edward Burns, Rufus Sewell
Rom-com goddess and queen of interior design porn makes a Christmas movie and it’s awesome. The Holiday is a bit long, but with insane replay value. One of few roles where you don’t feel to need to stab Jack Black in the face and actually root for him to end up with Kate Winslet.
A Christmas Story (1983)
Directed by: Bob Clark
Written by: Jean Shepherd, Leigh Brown and Bob Clark (based on the novel “In God We Trust, All Others Pay Cash” by Jean Shepherd)
Starring: Peter Billingsley, Darren McGavin, Melinda Dillon
The funnest Christmas movie. A hilarious comedy with great performances and top-notch writing. A Christmas Story is Oscar-worthy yet accessible.
It’s a Wonderful Life (1946)
Directed by: Frank Capra
Written by: Frances Goodrich, Albert Hackett, Frank Capra and Jo Swerling (based on a story by Philip Van Doren Stern)
Starring: James Stewart, Donna Reed, Lionel Barrymore, Thomas Mitchell, Henry Travers
IAWL is the holiday movie! Sweet, poignant and guaranteed to make you cry at the end (unless you’re a rock or something).
Honorable Mentions
Home Alone, Die Hard, Home Alone 2
Wouldn’t put Love Actually on this list as I don’t have a lot of time for the movie, but the rest are strong choices; It’s A Wonderful Life especially which I saw on the big screen again just the other day. I do love Elf I have to admit.
This list is a nice companion piece to my most recent post of the worst Christmas movies!
LikeLike
It is a bit long, isn’t it? And I like I said to Mark, I can see why not everybody loves it but it’s a must for me. Elf is fun; I’m so jealous you saw IAWL on the big screen!
LikeLike
No Love Actually for me either but otherwise a fine list. Home Alone would definitely make mine.
LikeLike
Yeah, I can see not everybody loving Love Actually hehe, but it’s a sentimental favorite of mine. Home Alone is so fun and if this were a Top 10, it definitely would be there.
LikeLike
Definitely Home Alone for me, love that film! I’d also have to put Muppets Christmas Carol on there, that’s awesome! Merry Christmas mate!
LikeLike
Home Alone was a must druing the holidays when me and my siblings were younger but know I don’t see it as often. Still super fun! Haven’t seen Muppets Christmas Carol!
Merry Christmas!
LikeLike
Personally I love the original “Miracle on 34th Street”. We always watch it along with “Elf” and “Christmas Vacation”. But you listed my two favorites – “It’s a Wonderful Life” and “A Christmas Story”!
LikeLike
Oh yeah, “It’s a Wonderful Life” and “A Christmas Story” are two musts. Elf is great as well and I haven’t seen the original Miracle :0. I’m the worst!
LikeLike
Some great picks. These are mine: http://wherethewildthingsare14.wordpress.com/2013/12/19/my-top-10-christmas-movies/
LikeLike
Loved your picks, Abii, especially Just Friends!
LikeLike
Great stuff here Fernando! I LOVE Love, Actually and The Holiday, and you can’t go wrong w/ It’s a Wonderful Life! Haven’t seen Arthur Christmas yet but will definitely heed your recommendation 🙂
LikeLike
It’s really fun!
LikeLike
Nice list Fernando! The Holiday has become such a classic. I rewatch it every year with friends. 😀
LikeLike
I watch it every Christmas too.
LikeLike